Aeroforce Technology Inc Technical Forums

"Knowledge is power"

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Analogic Inputs
PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2010 6:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2010 12:57 pm
Posts: 58
Hello,
My Analogic Gauge just arrived in the UPS today. :) yay!

The directions show that on the back connector "A" Pins 1 and 2, are for Analog 4- and Analog 4+ respectivaly.
What deos it mean Analog - and Analog +? My sensor kids just have one wire. Wich should I connect that wire to? 4+ or 4-? and what do I do with the other Analog 4 connection?

ALso,
I cannot seem to find Pin 1 on the green termnal block (COnnector "B") The directions show that Pin 1 on Connector B is "+12v ACC" So that seems like it powers the gauge while the gauge grounds through Pin 2.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 28, 2010 12:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 7:02 pm
Posts: 4673
Location: Avon, OH
The "+" terminal gets the positive output of the sensor. The "-" terminal gets a connection to ground, which is chassis ground if that's what you used for the sensor ground.

Yes, pin 1 gets switched 12v, pin 2 gets ground on the larger green connector. As picture shows, pin 1 is the far right terminal when connector is plugged into gauge.

When everything is connected, do a reset by unplugging both connectors to completely remove power and signals from gauge. Then plug both connectors back in and you should be good to go. Sometimes people connect live sensors to gauge when gauge is not powered up, and this sometimes causes the processor to lockup.

Todd

_________________
Aeroforce Technology


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 28, 2010 11:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2010 12:57 pm
Posts: 58
Thanks,
I found the more extensive manual on the website, and that showed me where pin 1 is.
I got all the Analog (-) connected together, then to the same ground :)


Other then that, I got everything powered up, and working well,
... except Analog 3 reads 0.0 with 5V Input.
But I'll try to reset the gauge like you suggested.

Questions
1) Is there a way to get more then 1 decimal place in the analog?
like to get XX.XX instead of XXX.X ?

2) Is there a better way of providing power to the green block without the
wires being pinched and pulled at a right angle by the analog plug?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 29, 2010 9:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 7:02 pm
Posts: 4673
Location: Avon, OH
What are you reading that you'd prefer 2 decimal places? It would have to be a custom configuration that we'd have to create when you select the description when you set up the input. Lambda is probaby the only thing I can think of that would justify another decimal. Everything else that I can think of is only accurate to one decimal when using automotive sensors.

We have no plans on redesigning the hardware at this time. I have not had an issue with the power wires, the opening is tight but everything seems to fit. Connect the analog input conenctor first, then the larger Phoenix connector that has the power terminals.

Todd

_________________
Aeroforce Technology


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB ® Forum Software © phpBB Group | DVGFX2 by: Matt